Active Property Investing Pty Ltd

PRIVACY POLICY and STATEMENT

 

Background

We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

We aspire to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) contained within that Act in the way we handle personal information.  This policy explains how we handle personal information relating to individuals, whether or not they are clients.  Nothing in this policy limits any of our other obligations at law.

In this Policy, any reference to “we”, “us” or “our” means Active Property Investing Pty Ltd ABN 99 605 502 734and any related or affiliated entity.

 

General

1.         The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regulates the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information. The object of the privacy principles is to allow for the open and transparent management of personal information.

2.         The Act gives individuals the right to access and correct personal information and to make a complaint in the event that they think their personal information has been mishandled.

3.         The thirteen (13) APP’s in the Privacy Act 1988 protect personal information and give individuals rights in the way that APP entities collect and manage the use of personal information.

4.         We, as an APP entity, aspire to comply with the thirteen (13) APPs, summarised below under ‘General Principles’. We recognise that personal information is confidential and that unauthorised use or disclosure, or the failure to take reasonable steps to prevent and protect from misuse, interference or loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, may be a breach of contract and a breach of the Privacy Act 1988.

 

General Principles

For detail guidance on the APP’s please visit the Office of Australian Information Commission’s website and review privacy guides and factsheets: http://www.oaic.gov.au

 

However, we specifically note the following:

1.         Personal information (other than sensitive information) will only be collected because the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will only collect the information from an individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so (APP 3);

2.         Personal information will only be used and disclosed for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We will only use personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) in circumstances where it is within the individual’s reasonable expectation that the information will be used or disclosed and the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of the information. We will make a written note of the use or disclose of personal information on the individual’s file in these circumstances (APP 6);

 

Scope

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to, and destruction of, personal information and security issues.

 

Definitions

The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

 

Collection and Storage of Personal Information

The type of personal information that we collect about you depends on the transactions you undertake with us.  For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

  • Seek advice or assistance from us;
  • Purchase products and/or services from us;
  • Visit our website activepropertyinvesting.com.au and any associated content and/or hyperlinks or otherwise contact us online; and
  • Enter any promotions or competitions that we may run from time to time.

Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

 

Purpose, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

  • Provide the products and services you have requested
  • Administer and manage service offerings including charging, billing and collecting debts
  • Research and develop our product and service offerings
  • Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you with a better product or service
  • Provide you with access to and information about a range of current and future product or service offerings

 

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

For the purposes set out above, we may disclose your personal information to third parties. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

  • Entities related to us;
  • External credit reporting agencies;
  • External service providers to whom we have contracted out functions, such as printers, mailing houses, but only for the purpose of providing the service we have contracted out
  • Online and social media advertising providers like Google analytics for the purposes of statistical analyses of aggregate user behaviour, but we will only provide this information for our marketing purposes
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations as required or authorised by law

You may at any time opt out of certain service offerings.

We may disclose information from time to time to some of the above mentioned overseas recipients. Where information is provided to overseas recipients, we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the relevant overseas recipient does not breach APP. Relevant recipients that may receive your personal information from us are located in the following countries:

  • United States of America;
  • //insert//

For more information, please contact us at:

Support@activepropertyinvesting.com.au

 

Data Quality

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

We recommend that you:

  • Let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keep us up-to-date with changes to your information

 

Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our personnel are trained to treat client’s and other customer’s information with the utmost confidentiality and procedures have been enacted to ensure all computer systems have anti virus software installed to prevent any hacking or unauthorised access to our computer network.

 

You Can Access or Correction Your Personal Information

Individuals will be able to access and request amendment to their personal information by contacting us at Support@activepropertyinvesting.com.au

We will provide notification to the APP entity in the event that a request to grant access to personal information is refused we will provide written notice setting out:

  • the reasons for the refusal
  • the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal
  • any other matter prescribed by the regulations

 

Privacy Statement

We collect and use certain types of personal information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective employees, suppliers, trustees, customers, clients, visitors, and others with whom we communicate. Examples of personal information include names, photographs, contact details, gender, and age.

In addition, it may occasionally be required by law to collect and use certain types of personal information to comply with the requirements of government departments for business data (e.g. health and safety statistics).

Personal information will be dealt with properly irrespective of how it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, electronically or recorded on other media.

We regard the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to successful operations, and to the maintenance of confidence between it and those with whom it deals.

This policy will operate in all locations from which we supply goods and services within Australia. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we aspire to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within the Act in the way we handle personal information.

 

Implementation

The Policy is available on our website (LINK) and/or by requesting a copy from us.

We publish guidelines on how to implement this Policy, and all staff and other individuals will be appropriately trained to handle personal information. We will ensure that anyone wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do.

We regularly review the way it processes personal information in light of compliance with the Act.

 

Internet “Cookies”

When you visit our web site, our site may automatically send you a “cookie”. In addition, third parties, including internet search engines, may access your “cookie” information by visiting our website.

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site.

 

Lodging a complaint

An individual is entitled to make a complaint about us in respect of an alleged breach of the Australian Policy Principles by contacting us in writing. Upon receipt of such a complaint, we will investigate the complaint and reply in writing to the individual within a reasonable period of time. The validity of the complaint will determine the outcome and the relevant steps needed to be undertaken by us. .

If you wish to proceed further with your complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the APP’s you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on this website:

Further information on privacy

You can obtain further general information about your privacy rights and privacy law from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042